Privacy Statement

BresoTEC is committed to protecting your privacy as it is fundamental to our values and the way we do business. BresoTEC’s management of personal information is governed by applicable laws, standards, and regulations such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA).

This Privacy Statement explains BresoTEC’s current practices regarding what information BresoTEC may collect, use, and secure when you use the company’s services. This statement may vary from time to time with or without any notice.

Accountability: BresoTEC is accountable for personal information under its possession and control. BresoTEC trains its representatives to follow privacy policies and related procedures, and also performs ongoing reviews of our privacy practices.

Identifying Purposes: BresoTEC will only collect, use, and disclose personal information that is required for the purposes of providing services to you. Any secondary purposes will be identified before or when any personal information is collected from you.

Consent: BresoTEC will obtain your consent before or when any personal information is collected, used, or disclosed. There are some situations where BresoTEC uses implied consent, such as when BresoTEC provides services at the request of healthcare professionals.

Limiting Collection: BresoTEC will only collect personal information which is necessary for the purposes identified by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention: BresoTEC will use or disclose personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected, or with the consent of the individual, or as permitted or required by law. Personal information will be kept as long as necessary to satisfy the purposes.

Accuracy: BresoTEC will take reasonable steps to ensure personal information as accurate, complete, and up to date as necessary.

Storage and Security: Personal information under BresoTEC’s possession and control will be protected through physical or electronic measures to reduce the risk of its unauthorized collection, use, disclosure, and destruction.

Openness: BresoTEC make readily available to the public about this privacy statement relating and related procedures relating to the management of personal information.

Individual Access: You have the right to access any personal information that BresoTEC hold about you. BresoTEC will request you to provide sufficient identification information to permit BresoTEC to account for the existence, use, and disclosure of your information and to authorize access to your file.

Challenging Compliance: You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information that BresoTEC hold about you, and to have it amended as appropriate. All inquiries will be investigated and reported back in a timely manner, but no later than 30 days.

Any complaints or inquiries regarding BresoTEC’s privacy practice should be directed to:

BresoTEC Inc. Privacy Officer
Box 110, 407-555 Richmond St W
Toronto, ON M5V 3B1, Canada
Fax No.: +1 437.800.1139
Email: info@BresoTEC.com

Use of BresoTEC Website

You can visit the BresoTEC website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information
about yourself. BresoTEC may collect de-identified data as you browse through the website.

BresoTEC may use cookies, which is a data file stored on your computer, to collect certain information about you and your use of our website. This information includes IP addresses, domain names, and the type of computer and operating system being used. We may use cookies to identify your computer when you revisit our website or to track statistical information related to navigation throughout the website.

BresoTEC may also use analytical and audience measurement cookies. These cookies are used for analytical purposes and audience measurement only. The information generated by cookies about your use of the BresoTEC website is used to evaluate usage trend, which will help us to improve and maintain the BresoTEC website. The collection and use of such cookies does not allow the identification of individuals and cannot be cross referenced with other processed data.

You may adjust your browser to refuse to accept cookies, remove cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set by changing your web browser preferences or settings. Please check the “Help” menu on your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. You do not have to accept all cookies sent to you by the website. However, disabling cookies on your web browser may have an adverse effect on some of the features/functions of BresoTEC website.

BresoTEC may collect personal information which you voluntarily provide us through the BresoTEC website when you either subscribe to our newsletter and/or submit a case using the respective online form and/or submit any of the contact forms on our website.

Use of BresoTEC Portal

The BresoTEC Portal is intended for registered users who are health care providers and customers of BresoTEC. Any terms and conditions related to BresoTEC Portal are applicable for such users only.

BresoTEC Portal is hosted by Amazon Web Services (AWS) and all data is stored in highly secure AWS data centers. AWS has implemented robust controls to maintain security and data protection in the cloud. Further information on AWS Compliance Program can be found on: https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/

BresoTEC Portal requires registration, where personal information (such as name, address, phone number, et cetera) will be collected for the purpose of servicing you. By submitting your personal information through BresoTEC Portal, you consent and agree to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information.

By logging to, connecting to, or using BresoTEC Portal, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the following terms of use. You agree to be bound by them and to comply with all applicable laws, standards, and regulations regarding your conduct on BresoTEC Portal.

Your failure to comply with the provisions set forth herein, as judge by us in our sole discretion, may result in the termination of your access to BresoTEC Portal and may also expose you to civil and/or criminal liability.

BresoTEC Portal does not provide medical advice or health care services. The content provided on BresoTEC Portal, such as the sleep study report, is for health care providers to use as an aid to diagnose sleep apnea and does not constitute professional medical advice. It is the health care providers’ responsibility to exercise their own clinical judgment for any given situation.

You may not use BresoTEC Portal and/or any interactions therein for any illegal, unlawful or unauthorized purposes.

You may not interfere with or violate other users’ right to privacy and other rights, harvest or collect data and information about other users without their express consent.

You may not impersonate any person or entity or provide false information on BresoTEC Portal, whether directly or indirectly.

When entering patient information into BresoTEC Portal, you acknowledge and confirm that you have receive patient’s consent for disclosing such information to BresoTEC.

You may not submit or transmit to use through BresoTEC Portal any content, text or information that is abusive, harassing, threatening, obscene, defamatory, libelous, or racially, sexually, religiously, or otherwise objectionable or offensive, including content that infringes upon Intellectual Property rights and privacy rights, or any other unlawful content.